Friday's Scores

August 24, 2019 - 12:11 am

PREP FOOTBALL=

Abbeville, S.C. 10, Lincoln County 7

Athens Academy 35, Savannah Christian Prep 7

Atkinson County 34, Montgomery County 7

Augusta Christian 21, Augusta Prep 0

B.E.S.T. Academy 28, KIPP Atlanta 12

Bainbridge 47, Seminole County 7

Bleckley County 48, Hawkinsville 0

Blessed Trinity 28, St. Pius X 10

Bowdon 14, Valwood 10

Boyd Buchanan, Tenn. 63, North Georgia 7

Brentwood 50, Notre Dame Academy 0

Brooks County 63, Mitchell County 50

Brookwood School 14, Westwood Christian 7

Cairo 45, Thomasville 21

Camden County 47, West Forsyth 6

Cartersville 14, Allatoona 13

Cedar Shoals 18, Madison County 8

Central-Carrollton 33, South Atlanta 8

Chapel Hill 31, Newnan 10

Charlton County 20, Frederica 7

Chattooga 20, Adairsville 0

Cherokee 29, North Forsyth 14

Christian Heritage 27, Riverside Military Academy 6

Claxton 25, Tattnall County 14

Clinch County 46, Hebron Christian Academy 28

Coffee 38, Brunswick 21

Columbus 20, Spencer 14

Commerce 48, West Hall 17

Community Christian 33, Calvary Christian 9

Creekview 27, Cambridge 3

Crisp County 29, Americus Sumter 14

Dacula 28, Discovery 0

Dalton 62, Ringgold 10

Darlington 17, Pepperell 7

Dawson County 27, Habersham Central 13

Decatur 51, Lakeside-DeKalb 0

Deerfield-Windsor 13, Miller County 7

Dodge County 49, Bradwell Institute 37

Druid Hills 28, Clarkston 0

Dublin 21, Emanuel County Institute 0

Dutchtown 47, Hughes 27

Eagle's Landing Christian 55, Morrow 13

East Jackson 25, Lumpkin County 22

Etowah 37, River Ridge 10

Evans 18, Effingham County 15

Fannin County 41, Gilmer 9

Fellowship Christian School 48, North Springs 19

Fitzgerald 46, Bacon County 3

Flowery Branch 50, East Hall 0

Forsyth Central 43, Chamblee 10

Fort Dorchester, S.C. 31, Glynn Academy 6

Gainesville 27, Mary Persons 21

George Walton 37, Walnut Grove 7

Gordon Lee 21, Dade County 8

Grayson 23, James Clemens, Ala. 13

Griffin 40, Spalding 0

Hampton 15, Fayette County 13

Haralson County 77, Gordon Central 16

Harris County 28, Carver-Columbus 26

Harrison 47, Lassiter 3

Hart County 39, Elbert County 7

Hayesville, N.C. 35, Towns County 0

Heritage-Catoosa 17, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 16

Hillgrove 28, Douglas County 6

Hilton Head Island, S.C. 38, Savannah 13

Hilton Head Prep, S.C. 37, Memorial Day 27

Houston County 34, Perry 3

Irwin County 42, Berrien 7

Jackson 34, Locust Grove 13

Jackson County 7, Banks County 0

Johnson-Gainesville 32, Oglethorpe County 20

Jonesboro 15, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 12

LaFayette 18, Model 16

LaGrange 24, Heard County 9

Lamar County 27, Mt. Zion-Carrollton 6

Lanier 21, Peachtree Ridge 14

Loganville Christian 47, Bethlehem Christian Academy 0

Lovejoy 21, Banneker 20

Lovett 30, Greater Atlanta Christian 29, OT

Lowndes 69, Drew 6

Manchester 44, Taylor County 20

Marion County 14, Schley County 0

Monroe 45, Jordan 13

Monroe Area 18, Apalachee 7

Montgomery Academy, Ala. 50, Brookstone 14

Mundy's Mill 40, McIntosh 7

Murray County 30, Armuchee 12

Newton 45, Alcovy 0

North Cobb 34, Woodstock 7

North Hall 34, Chestatee 14

North Oconee 40, Putnam County 14

North Paulding 56, Paulding County 24

Northside-Warner Robins 46, Centennial 13

Northwest Whitfield 28, Coahulla Creek 7

Oconee County 21, Jefferson 20

Ola 58, Eastside 21

Pace Academy 7, New Manchester 6

Pacelli Catholic 24, Landmark Christian 6

Parkview 28, Mountain View 18

Pebblebrook 37, South Cobb 13

Pelham 32, Macon County 6

Pickens 28, Stone Mountain 18

Pierce County 49, McIntosh County Academy 7

Pike County 36, Central-Talbotton 6

Prince Avenue Christian 54, Mount Vernon 28

Providence Classical Christian 64, Cross Keys 0

Richmond Hill 44, Grovetown 0

Riverwood 46, Chattahoochee 10

Rockdale County 23, Eagle's Landing 12

Rockledge, Fla. 19, Ware County 7

Rockmart 31, Cedartown 12

Screven County 44, Bluffton, S.C. 41, OT

Shiloh 42, Duluth 0

South Effingham 62, Long County 27

South Forsyth 34, Sprayberry 20

South Gwinnett 36, Central Gwinnett 7

Southwest DeKalb 39, Woodland Stockbridge 7

Stephens County 42, Franklin County 21

Stephenson 27, Columbia 14

Swain County, N.C. 25, Life Christian 6

Tattnall Square 55, Our Lady of Mercy 15

Terrell Academy 34, Westfield 7

Terrell County 12, Chattahoochee County 6

Thomas County Central 45, Early County 20

Tiftarea 43, Creekside Christian Academy 7

Toombs County 14, Twiggs County 0

Trinity Christian-Sharpsburg 15, Northeast-Macon 13

Trion 26, Coosa 14

Turner County 42, Worth County 21

Union County, Fla. 19, Lanier County 7

Valdosta 55, Maynard Jackson 7

Veterans 48, Upson-Lee 13

Victory Baptist 46, Hearts 0

Villa Rica 44, Campbell 7

Warner Robins 24, Tift County 10

Warren County 28, Portal 12

Wesleyan 30, Meadowcreek 19

West Laurens 53, East Laurens 0

Westlake 23, Creekside 22

Westover 47, Cook 16

Wheeler 42, Lambert 19

Whitefield Academy 26, Cherokee Bluff 3

Windsor Forest 14, Jenkins County 6

Woodland Cartersville 35, Southeast Whitfield 7

Woodward Academy 19, Westminster 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Clarke Central vs. Winder-Barrow, ppd. to Aug 24th.

Cross Creek vs. T.W. Josey, ppd.

Hephzibah vs. Richmond Academy, ppd.

Laney vs. Aquinas, ppd. to Aug 24th.

Midland Valley, S.C. vs. Lakeside-Evans, ccd.

Milton vs. Buford, ppd. to Sep 6th.

Thomson vs. North Augusta, S.C., ppd. to Aug 26th.

Tucker vs. Archer, ppd. to Aug 24th.

___

Some high school football scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP Editorial Categories: 
Comments ()