Sen Scott To Chair Subcommittee

Energy, Natural Resources & Infrastructure

January 31, 2019 - 11:20 am
Categories: 

WASHINGTON – U.S. Senator Tim Scott will be the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee's Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources and Infrastructure, as well as a member of the Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs and Global Competitiveness, the Subcommittee on Healthcare and Subcommittee on Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth.

Expected subcommittee membership for the Senate Finance committee in the 116th Congress was announced today, with subcommittee membership expected to be ratified during the next executive business meeting of the Senate Finance Committee. 
 
You can view the full list of Finance Committee subcommittee membership below. Subcommittee membership will be ratified during the next executive business meeting of the Senate Finance Committee.  

Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs and Global Competitiveness 
Republicans                                                                Democrats        
John Cornyn, TX, Chairman                                      Robert P. Casey, Jr., PA, Ranking Member 
Mike Crapo, ID                                                           Ron Wyden, OR 
Pat Roberts, KS                                                           Debbie Stabenow, MI 
John Thune, SD                                                          Maria Cantwell, WA 
Johnny Isakson, GA                                                    Robert Menendez, NJ 
Rob Portman, OH                                                       Benjamin L. Cardin, MD 
Patrick J. Toomey, PA                                                Sherrod Brown, OH 
Tim Scott, SC                                                             Mark Warner, VA 
Bill Cassidy, LA                                                         Catherine Cortez Masto, NV 
Steve Daines, MT 
Todd Young, IN 
  
Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight 
Republicans                                                                Democrats        
John Thune, SD, Chairman                                        Mark R. Warner, VA, Ranking Member 
Mike Crapo, ID                                                           Robert Menendez, NJ  
Michael B. Enzi, WY                                                 Thomas R. Carper, DE  
John Cornyn, TX                                                        Benjamin L. Cardin, MD 
Richard Burr, NC                                                        Michael F. Bennet, CO        
Johnny Isakson, GA                                                    Sheldon Whitehouse, RI 
Rob Portman, OH                                                        
Patrick J. Toomey, PA                                                 
  
Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions and Family Policy 
Republicans                                                                Democrats       
Rob Portman, OH, Chairman                                     Sherrod Brown, OH, Ranking Member         
Chuck Grassley, IA                                                    Michael F. Bennet, CO 
Bill Cassidy, LA                                                         Robert P. Casey, Jr., PA 
James Lankford, OK                                                   Catherine Cortez Masto, NV 
Todd Young, IN 
  
Subcommittee on Health Care 
Republicans                                                                Democrats       
Patrick J. Toomey, PA, Chairman                              Debbie Stabenow, MI, Ranking Member 
Chuck Grassley, IA                                                    Maria Cantwell, WA 
Pat Roberts, KS                                                           Robert Menendez, NJ 
Michael B. Enzi, WY                                                 Thomas R. Carper, DE 
John Thune, SD                                                          Benjamin L. Cardin, MD 
Richard Burr, NC                                                        Sherrod Brown, OH 
Johnny Isakson, GA                                                    Robert P. Casey, Jr., PA 
Tim Scott, SC                                                             Mark R. Warner, VA 
Bill Cassidy, LA                                                         Sheldon Whitehouse, RI 
James Lankford, OK                                                   Maggie Hassan, NH 
Steve Daines, MT                                                       Catherine Cortez Masto, NV 
Todd Young, IN 
  
Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources and Infrastructure 
Republicans                                                                Democrats       
Tim Scott, SC, Chairman                                           Michael F. Bennet, CO, Ranking Member 
Chuck Grassley, IA                                                    Ron Wyden, OR 
Mike Crapo, ID                                                           Maria Cantwell, WA  
Pat Roberts, KS                                                          Thomas R. Carper, DE 
Michael B. Enzi, WY                                                 Sheldon Whitehouse, RI 
John Cornyn, TX                                                        Maggie Hassan, NH  
Richard Burr, NC                                                         
Steve Daines, MT                                                                    
  
Subcommittee on Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth 
Republicans                                                                Democrats       
Bill Cassidy, LA, Chairman                                       Maggie Hassan, NH, Ranking Member 
Tim Scott, SC                                                             Ron Wyden, OR 
James Lankford, OK

Comments ()